題名:建置以網頁為介面的老人視訊感測遊戲

隨著高齡社會的逐漸成型以及電腦科技的日益普及,有越來越多的高齡者希望使用電腦資源。然而,滑鼠在操作上需要比較精細的手部動作,隨著老化程度加重,老人會越來越難執行此動作。因此,我們必須提供高齡者更適合的介面,來幫助他們享受數位資源。本研究旨在建置以視訊為輸入媒介的互動遊戲系統,不需透過滑鼠,僅藉由視訊感測,即可進行遊戲。透過視訊感測認知訓練遊戲,希望能讓老人隨時進行用腦的活動。本研究所開發的視訊感測遊戲系統建置於網站伺服器中,使用者只要具備裝有小型的網路攝影機及網頁瀏覽器的簡易電腦設備,不用安裝即可執行,適用於一般家庭。遊戲內容包含:井字遊戲、四連環、翻牌遊戲以及數字計算等四項,並分為標誌操作和手勢操作兩種模式來進行遊戲。在標誌操作模式,系統辨識方式主要是偵測區塊上的顏色,而手勢操作模式則是採用平均位移演算法來追蹤移動位置。本系統建置後實際進行測試與評估調查。試用者在關於標誌操作模式介面與執行的問卷題項都有超過半數「同意」或「非常同意」,但對手勢操作模式滿意度不高,有待日後改進追蹤演算法。試用者對遊戲內容的肯定程度很高,大都認為有趣且對認知能力有所幫助。本研究希望能透過網路視訊感測遊戲這種輕鬆休閒的方式,來加強高齡者腦部功能的運用,透過試用評估的結果可以知道,標誌操作的模式是為老人所接受的,且這些遊戲項目是受到老人肯定的,也證明了老人網路視訊感測遊戲的可行性。

As we transform into an aging and a computer prevalent society, an ever-increasing number of elderly hope to utilize computer resources. However, operation of the standard mouse requires precision and hand dexterity, which is increasingly difficult to execute as one ages. Therefore, to help the elderly enjoy digital resources, we must provide them with a suitable user interface. The aim of our study was to build an video-sensing game system. By detecting features from video input, no mouse is needed to execute the designed games. It is hoped that the system can give the elderly more chances to utilize their brain by playing cognition-training games. The interactive gaming system we developed is stored in a web server and is suitable for use by the average family, requiring only a small webcam and a basic computer with a web browser. The game system consisted of four games (Tic-Tac-Toe, Connect 4, Fishing Card Game, and Arithmetic Game) and two operation modes (flag operation and gestures). In flag operation mode, the system recognition method is based on detecting regional color. In gestures mode, motion tracking is achieved by the mean shift algorithm. After building the system, we trial tested it and conducted assessment surveys. The survey results showed that flag operation mode received high marks of satisfaction. More than half of the testers agree or very agree with using the mode. Gestures mode received lower marks of satisfaction. Its technique requires improvement in the future. The testers gave high scores to our game design, and they regarded these games as helpful to their cognitive abilities. We hope that through casual and relaxing video-sensing gaming, it can help the elderly improve brain function utilization. The trial assessment results show that, to the elderly, flag operation mode is acceptable and the games are highly regarded. It also shows the feasibility of the designed gaming system.