題名:在BIM模型中以總分類碼(OmniClass)輸出機電物件的數量明細之探討

建築資訊模型(Building Information Modeling, BIM)是連結資料庫的物件導向參數式建模(Object-Based Parametric Modeling)技術,用BIM軟體所建的模型必需擁有工程決策所需的資訊;因此,建模者要能瞭解不同工程決策的資訊需求,才能系統化地依照需求輸入資訊,以便決策者能適時地提取所需資訊加以應用。美國BIM規範提出以總分類(Omni Class)做為營建資訊的多面向分類策略,用總分類碼將三維物件與慣用的營建資訊有系統地連結,似可達成自由資訊流的理想;然而在實務應用上,如何應用總分類碼連結資訊?則較少用實際的案例加以說明,主要的建模軟體也只部份使用總分類碼做為提取資訊的依據。為了驗證總分類碼有效區分複雜營建資訊的功能,本研究以一般建案BIM模型中的機電物件為考量範圍,有系統地將總分類中的「元件碼」、「產品碼」、及「材料碼」,輸入所建BIM機電模型中,再以原軟體提供的族群分類架構和用總分類碼兩種方式,分別提取施工廠商需要的明細表供比較。模擬實證的成果顯示,以總分類碼中的元件碼搭配產品碼及材料碼,可以很有效率地提取機電廠商所需要的明細資料,且不必依賴族群類型彙整不同的明細表,自動化的程度提高且又不容易出錯;總分類碼的主要缺點是尚未本土化,代表的資訊沒有一致的中譯名而造成不便,建議盡速組織工作小組進行總分類碼的本土化及代表資訊中譯工作,以提昇國內使用BIM資訊的效率。

Building information modeling (BIM) is an object-based parametric modeling technique linked with construction data base. The information has to be systematically inputted to the model and effectively extracted for decision making in construction sites. The Omni Class codes had been proposed by NBIMS-US to link objects of BIM with construction information to fulfill a real free flow of information. However, not many papers have practically described how those codes could be used to link construction information with BIM objects. To verify the function of classifying multifaceted construction information and demonstrate the effective use of Omni Class codes, this particular study inputted adequate codes to the MEP objects of the BIM model of a typical Taiwanese residential house and subsequently showing an effective extraction for quantity takeoffs. The results have shown that use of Omni Class codes could not only provide accurate information by avoiding manually inputted data but also extract information more effectively for quantity takeoffs. To be used in Chinese environment, localization of Omni Class codes and translation of their represented information are suggested to be done by a task group.