題名:定向越野運動短距離賽與短距離接力賽之訓練方法與比賽策略

偏都會型的短距離定向越野競賽模式,目前是亞洲選手能夠和世界頂尖選手相抗衡的首選項目,從過去臺灣選手在國際賽的成績以及面對比賽所展現的自信程度可以看出其發展潛力,因此著重於短距離項目菁英選手的訓練與培養,將是近程提升我國國際競爭力的較佳選項與戰略,也是本文的目的。透過定向越野規則及相關文獻資料的彙整,從短距離比賽的特性著手,論述體能、技術與心理的訓練方法、以及比賽時的策略,提供選手及教練在比賽和訓練上較全面性的參考,以強化定向越野短距離及短距離接力賽選手的競賽實力。本文結語如下:由於定向越野短距離競賽模式強調速度與耐力,即使技術層面沒有山林定向般的高難度,但在高張力的競賽氣氛下,選手需要即時做出判斷與全時的專注,方能獲得好的成績表現,因此適當的訓練方法與比賽策略乃是達到目的之關鍵。不論是從培訓、推廣、或者是專用地圖繪製等觀點著眼,短距離項目的競賽模式,確實是目前臺灣與亞洲地區發展或推廣定向越野運動的重要方向,也是目前我國選手躍升國際定向越野舞臺的首要目標。

In light of recent performances of Taiwanese orienteers in international events, sprint competition-an urban style of orienteering-offers better short-term prospects for Taiwanese and elite Asian athletes to stand on the international competition podium. Although the navigation skills of sprint competition are technically easy in comparison with those of forest navigation, according to the foot orienteering rule, sprint competition still requires high speed, high concentration, and difficult route choice. This article is designed to offer training methods and competition strategies for sprint and sprint relay to coaches and athletes in order to strengthen the performance of Taiwanese orienteers. Physical, technical and psychological elements in orienteering sprint competition were discussed by reviewing relevant rules and literatures. Elite athletes must be equipped with necessary abilities for best performance, and proper training methods and competition strategies are the answer.