題名:澳門特區政府司級官員“財政及財產資源管理上限”修訂之影響

根據澳門特區行政長官於 2011年 5月 27日簽署的第 26–30/2011號行政命令,特區政府的五位司級官員獲得了行政長官授予的在工程、取得財貨和勞務程序方面以及在財政、財產資源管理方面更大的權限。該授權內容刊登及生效後,社會各界普遍認為比較合理。一是它有助於分擔行政長官的政治壓力,二是可以加快審批程序,三是行政程序、各司級官員的權責範圍將更加清晰;但是,它也有可能會給行政長官宏觀協調跨司範疇的工作增加難度。其實,核心問題不在於五位司級官員獲許可免除公開競投的權限金額的提升,而在於現時澳門特別行政區政府及法律上是否有完善的監管機制。衹要有完善的監督機制及依照政府的方針──“公開、公平、公正”向社會公佈更多的資訊,行政程序透明度提高,不斷因應實際情況調整授權,衹會有利於澳門特別行政區政府的運作。

Through the Executive Order no. 26-30/2011 on May 27, 2011, the Chief Executive has made delegations to the five Secretaries of the Government in extending their executive powers in the process of construction, procurement and acquisition of goods and services, and the management of assets and financial resources. Public opinions regarded the decision as reasonable, since it can relieve the political pressure of the Chief Executive, accelerate the process of formalities and clarify the administrative procedures and the roles and responsibilities of the Secretaries. However, such extension of powers could also cast difficulties for the Chief Executive in coordinating cross-secretarial projects. The key question, therefore, does not lie in the elevation of the upper limit amount for exemption of open tenders, but whether effective regulating mechanisms exist within the Government and in the legal system. Only with effective mechanism, combined with the principle of the Government in providing more information to the community, in increasing the transparency of the administrative procedures and in adjusting the delegation accordingly, can an effective operations of the Government be assured.