題名:南懷仁、安文思、徐日昇與耶穌會北京西堂書院(1670~1688)

清康熙時期,在耶穌會士南懷仁的帶領下,北京西堂成為西方科技尤其是機械工程的製造和試驗場所。在其中工作的耶穌會士,除南懷仁外,尚有安文思、利類思、閔明我、徐日昇等人。他們互相配合,共同鑽研,製造出各種先進的機械,科學成果堪比當時的歐洲實驗室。徐日昇 1673年到達西堂,在安文思的帶領下,逐漸融入西堂的工作集體,結合既有的音樂實踐和理論經驗,逐漸形成了在樂器製造等方面的機械工程師專業身份。

During the Kangxi Reign of Qing Dynasty, Xitang College in Beijing had become a production and experiment venue for Western technology, in particular mechanical engineering, under the leadership of F. Verbiest. The Jesuits working in the College, along with F. Verbiest, included G. Magalh ães, Lodovico Buglio, Domingo Fernández Navarrete and T. Pereyra. They collaborate with each other and produced many advanced mechanics. The results could be comparable to laboratories in Europe at that time. Pereyra arrived Xitang in 1673, and under the leadership of G. Magalhães, he gradually integrated into the team of Xitang. He combined his musical practice and experience to become a mechanical engineer on musical instruments.