題名:16、17世紀天主教日本神父培養事業及其與澳門的交流

1580年在范禮安的領導下,耶穌會在日本府內創辦了聖保祿學院,其後因日本國內 的政治局勢被迫停辦,以致其於1597年在澳門重新創辦聖保祿學院。澳門聖保祿學院與日本耶 穌會之間存在着密切的財政及經營關係,它亦成為江戶幕府禁教時期日本天主教的避難所。16 和17 世紀,共有24 位天主教神父產生,其中有18 位曾在澳門聖保祿學院學習。由於拉丁語言 的困難,他們當中衹有幾位能升讀哲學、神學等高級課程。然而,由於當時日本的傳教環境非常 嚴峻,故此即使未完成學業,他們也被授予神父職階,投身傳教事業。澳門聖保祿學院的成立, 實現了范禮安當初計劃的“都(京都)”聖保祿學院的構想,在規模和內容上更超越其初衷,但 是否實現其理想的學習地方的想法,卻值得進一步研究。

Under the leadership of Valignano(范禮安) in 1580, the Society of Jesus established St. Paul’s College in Japan. Following political changes in Japan, the College was forced to close. Valignano, nevertheless reopened it in Macau in 1594. The relationship between St. Paul’s College in Macau and the Japanese Society of Jesus became closer and closer. The financial and management relationship between the two parties was strengthened due to the Japanese Society of Jesus covering the salaries of staff and accommodation of students. St. Paul’s College of Macau became a refuge for Japanese. In the 16th and 17th centuries, there were 24 Catholic priests in Japan; out of which 18 once studied in St. Paul’s College in Macau. They, however, did not take all the required training courses to become a qualified priest. Most of them just took ethical theology while a few of them could make it to the advanced courses such as philosophy and theology. The primary reason for this was attributed to the Latin language. In addition, due to the grave conditions during the missionizing process, students would be offered the position of being a priest so they could be devoted to missionary work even though they had not completed the course. St. Paul’s College of Macau established by Valignano had provided a comfortable and relaxing learning place for Japanese students. Its establishment not only fulfilled the idea of building a Kyoto’s St. Paul’s College, but also exceeded his original intention both in scale and content. However, whether the ideal learning place conforms to Valignano’s thoughts is worth further study.