題名:澳門華商曹善業及其家族的再研究

曹善業是澳門近代著名華商之一。清末民初之世,曹善業及其家族在澳門生活,經營 洋貨生意、當押店等,又參與澳門諸多社會事務,例如籌建鏡湖醫院、建坊捐款等,一度家業龐 大,盛極一時,在澳門近代史上留下了較多印跡,《澳門政府憲報》等文獻都有記載,但目前對 曹善業及其家族的研究相對有限。結合譜牒、碑刻等資料,對曹氏的遷徙與世系、曹善業的家業 關係等進行考證梳理可知,曹家是由南海遷至香山之曹氏家族,按居地可分為三個主要階段,曹 善業為曹氏的第十七世祖,是經歷清末澳門曹氏家族盛衰巨變的關鍵人物。

Cao Shanye is one of the prominent Chinese merchants in modern Macau. At the end of the Qing dynasty and the onset of the Republic of China, Cao and his family resided in Macau, engaged in imported goods and a pawnshop business. He was also involved in various social affairs in Macau, including raising funds to establish Kiang Wu Hospital and shops. His family business flourished into its heyday, leaving many tracks in the modern history of Macau which have been recorded in Macau Official Gazette. The current research about this, however, is still not enough. We researched into and reviewed the migration, genealogy and family business of Cao’s family through analysis of the genealogical tree and inscriptions on tablets and found that his family was the descendants of the Cao clan who moved from South Sea to Xiang Shan City and whose migration could be divided into three major stages according to their residence. Cao Shanye turned out to be the seventeenth generation of the Cao clan.