題名:應用衛星影像測繪南海島礁

為掌握完整且正確之島礁資訊,本研究針對南海周邊海域島礁測繪其基礎圖資,並就重要島礁持續監測其自然環境及人為開發情形。考量高解析遙測衛星影像0.5公尺級之解析能力,且在無地表控制點可供校正情況下,絕對定位精度優於5公尺,合於島礁地圖測繪使用。加以其具彈性與機動之優勢,可不受干擾自由拍攝全球各地現況影像,可替代登島實際勘測或使用航空攝影測量技術等方式,對於距臺灣遙遠之島礁地圖測繪需求,高解析遙測衛星影像成為本文選定之方案。 本文針對島礁之測繪成果包括(1)衛星影像校正、(2)向量化、(3)基本圖製作、(4)立體地形建構及(5)變遷監測。影像校正採用有理函數模型產生衛星正射影像,向量化係於正射影像描繪重要地物邊界,基本圖製作針對類比輸出規定之格式產生,立體地形建構則組合影像匹配及人工編修產生數值地形模型,變遷監測則依多時序衛星影像比對島礁之自然與人為變化。本文成果對於南海島礁現況可提供豐富之空間資訊。

To collect complete and correct island information, this study mapped South China Sea islands and monitored the natural environment and human developments of important islands. Due to their half-meter resolution capability and 5m accuracy without ground control, high resolution satellite images are suitable for sparse island mapping. The suitability and flexibility of satellite bring certain advantages. Satellites can freely observe the world and surpass ground surveying or aerial photogrammetry for sparse islands in South China Sea. It could be the best option in this study to map islands that are far away from Taiwan. This paper reports a mapping project for islands in South China Sea. Major works include: (1) rectification of satellite images, (2) vectorization, (3) base map generation, (4)3D surface construction, and (5) change monitoring. First of all, rational function model is selected in the generation of orthoimages. Then the vector maps are digitized in the orthoimages. Base maps are generated for analogue output according to the standard format. The next step is to generate digital elevation models by means of image matching and manual editing. Finally, change monitoring is done by the comparisons of historical images. The results provide valuable geoinformation for South China Sea.