題名:美國高級行政官績效考評體系的特點及其對澳門的啟示

2013年以來,如何進一步制定對部門領導及主管人員的績效評審制度,提升特區政 府的施政和管治能力,成為澳門特區政府和社會各界的關注議題。美國《文官制度改革法》所確 立的高級行政官制及績效考評制度為澳門提供了一個參考範例。時至今日,近八千名美國高級行 政官主導和監管着超過一百九十萬名公務員,他們的領導力對於聯邦政府各部門的政策執行力及 行政效率至關重要。美國政府對如何選拔、管理和激勵這些高級行政官員進行了長期的探索,並 逐步建立起一套績效考評體系。通過梳理美國高級行政官績效考評體系的特點,或能為特區政府 構建領導官員績效評審制度提供參照。

One topic of concern for the Macau SAR government and people from all walks of life since 2013 is how to formulate the performance assessment of leaders and management staff of all departments so as to improve the implementation and governance capacity of the SAR government. The senior executive officer system in the American Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 and its late performance assessment have provided Macau with a good example. So far, there are over 1.9million American civil servants in the charge of 8,000 American senior officers whose leadership is the key to the implementation and working efficiency of all departments. The American government has been exploring how to select, manage and motivate these officers for a long time and establish a performance assessment system. It might provide the SAR government with a good reference when constructing a performance assessment system and reorganizing the characteristics of America’s performance assessment system could be a good starting point.