題名:跨性別者現身前後與家人互動之變化歷程

本研究旨在探討跨性別者的性別認同、家人的理解及應對以及互動的變化歷程。本研究採敘事與對偶研究,邀請了一對姊弟(女變男)參與訪談。資料分析為敘事分析法的「整體-內容」,並以跨性別者現身前後的脈絡整理出他與姊姊互動的變化歷程。研究結果發現跨性別者在性別認同探索階段欠缺友善資訊而使其現身的過程更顯痛苦與複雜。跨性別者在轉變中面對自我接納、切割過去生活及身心議題困擾等,並需要家人的接納建立自我認同。即使家人的應對策略從僵化到彈性,跨性別者與家人仍經歷掙扎。家人的反對與迴避使彼此逐步調整溝通策略,而結盟、接納與理解等皆使彼此的互動轉為正向並強化了跨性別者的支持系統。另外,本研究也進一步對諮商實務提出建議。

The purposes of this study were: (1) To discover the process of gender identity of the transgender. (2) To investigate how his family members respond and understand when they hear about his transitioning; and (3) To analyze the change of interaction patterns within his family members. Narrative and dyadic study methods were applied in this study. Participants were consisted of a transgender and his sister. Data analyzation was based on ‘holistic-content’ approach. The results showed that lack of friendly information on gender identity exploration brought more suffering to the transgender. Issues including self-acceptance, a cut-off from one’s previous life, and psychophysical distresses were affected them in the transition process. Acceptance and understanding from his significant others were important for him to build up self-identity. Although the coping strategies were changed from rigid to more flexible, the transgender and his family still go through complicated emotions. Opposition and avoidance by family members raised their conflicts, but formation of alliance, adjustment of communication strategy, and a mutual understanding between the transgender and family managed to improve their interactions and strengthen the transgenders’ support system. The recommendation for a counseling practitioner was served.