題名:以野戰戰略觀點論明清薩爾滸戰役

薩爾滸戰役為明、清兩代國運交替的重要關鍵戰役,雙方投入兵力近20萬,是17世紀全世界規模最大的戰役之一,此役扭轉明清的戰略態勢,自此雙方攻守易勢,從而奠定後金爾後入關建立清朝的基礎。後金兵力數量雖居劣勢,然努爾哈赤利用明軍四路進軍的時間差,依「憑爾幾路來,我僅一路去」的用兵戰略,集中優勢兵力各個擊滅明軍,堪稱內線作戰的典範。本研究旨在以野戰戰略觀點評論此役雙方作戰得失,並就野略用兵的經驗理則,逐一分析成敗的關鍵。此役雖發生在400年前,當時的武器裝備、戰術戰法、指揮管制手段,隨著科技的進步,已有重大的改變,然戰爭的原則是不變的。我國面對中共持續增長的軍事能力,軍事戰略顯已居於劣勢。因此,深入了解薩爾滸戰役的經驗教訓,對於我國更加具有重要的借鏡與啟示之意義。

The Battle of Sarhu refers to a series of conflict between the Manchu in late Qin dynasty and Ming Dynasty of China in the 17th century. In this battle two hundred thousand troops were deployed, making it one of the largest wars around the world at that time. The war turned over the advantage of the Ming Dynasty and founded the basis for Manchurian subsequent invasion. Although being inferior in terms of military size, Nurhachu, the Manchurian leader, defeated the Ming troops by concentrating his army and vanquishing the opponents on their "four routes."The war is a good example of "operation on interior lines" in military theory. Adopting the perspective of field strategy, this paper analyzes the relative strength and weakness of both sides to highlight the key points of the Manchu's victory. While the case was 400 years ago, and the weapons, strategies, and the methods of command used then were quite different from they are today, certain principles of war remain valid. Today, facing the PRC's continuing growth in military strength, the ROC has no doubt been at a disadvantaged position in the military field. It is suggested that the Battle of Sarhu may have some lessons and implications for the ROC to learn.