題名:淺論音樂檔案的保存策略與方法:以《歐樂思-史惟亮檔案》的工作為例

本文之主旨在於闡述一份音樂檔案的保存策略與方法,並以《歐樂思─史惟亮檔案》的工作為討論實例。有鑑於臺灣在此方面的論著過去並不多見,內文安排會以認識音樂典藏工作為主軸,一些基本觀念、技術方法與實際作法都會有所著墨,然因篇幅有限,範圍則僅限最基礎的「原件典藏」與「數位化工作」;此外,檔案工作並不僅是技術上的編目整理,它還包含了檔案人(archivist)對於史料的觀察、解讀、與思考,這些有助於進一步認識這份檔案以及未來深入研究的參考,文中也會加以談述。

This paper investigates the strategies and methods for the preservation of music files through a case study on the project of Alois Osterwalder-Shih Wei- Liang Archive. Not much research has been done on the preservation of recorded sound heritage. The author offers a general introduction to the archiving of music works, including basic concepts, tools and technologies and common practices related to conservation, but underscores the preservation of records in their original formats and digitalization. Successful archiving of music files requires more than technical skills in cataloguing. Archivists with solid historic and cultural knowledge, perceptive understanding and critical analysis related to the archives will help better understand and open up scholarly studies for the future.