題名:醫療院所智慧化室內空氣環境管理系統之建置

目的:建置醫療院所智慧化室內空氣環境管理系統,應用在監控與改善醫院人數較多的掛號領藥與門診區域CO₂品質,以提供民眾健康的空氣質量並達到節能為目標。方法:以室內流動人數、外氣條件,針對CO₂變化進行感測,經由智慧控制器對空調系統進行連續自動控制機制,並將每日數據彙整至管理系統;藉由改善前後歷史數據所呈現的特徵並分別計算每日八小時平均值,據此分析與研擬改善成效措施。結果:在不增加空調設施情況,大廳CO₂濃度瞬間超標每月12 天下降至2 天以下,甚至沒有的情況;CO_2 濃度自高峰超過1400ppm 降至900ppm 以下,平均濃度下降至600ppm;門診區域的空調風量更合理地分配至各空間,CO₂濃度不再超過法規標準。結論:本醫療院所智慧化室內環境管理系統經過二年的實際運作與管控,將CO₂的偵測結合門診人流量與外氣溫控等資料,經智慧化的運算及空調系統適當的控制,有效改善室內環境空氣品質平均達40%。

Objectives: In Taiwan, all medical institutions are required to provide a rightful indoor environment which meets the new Indoor Air Quality (IAQ) standards. Adding ventilation with fresh air is the major issue in saving energy, while medical institutions simply try to provide a healthy environment for patients and staff. The objective of this study was to assess an IAQ automatic ventilation management system in providing a healthy indoor environment while saving energy. Methods: In this study, the indoor ppm of carbon dioxide (CO₂) and the number of people were taken as primary variables for monitoring IAQ. Rolling calculations of population, quality of outdoor air and amount of indoor CO₂ were used to control the air conditioning system to supply the proper amount of fresh air. The new automatic ventilation management system effectively met the legal standard, provided a healthy indoor environment, and lowered energy consumption. Results: Through long-term monitoring and operation, the automatic ventilation management system reduced the concentration of CO₂from a peak value of 1400ppm to 900ppm, a decrease of 600ppm. Conclusions: The automatic ventilation management system has operated for two years, and improved the environment IAQ by 40%.