題名:照護一位疑似萊姆病患者之護理經驗

本文描述照護一位疑似感染萊姆病的33歲未婚男性的過程,個案因神經系統受到侵犯,第一次接受插管,又經歷暫時性肢體偏癱,造成身心影響。在2013年8月31日至9月15日的護理期間,藉由實際照護、觀察及會談方式收集資料,從生理、心理、社會及靈性層面對個案進行整體性評估,確立個案主要健康問題有呼吸道清除功能失效、身體活動功能障礙、焦慮。護理過程中,筆者透過與醫護團隊討論,針對護理問題提供適當措施,解決呼吸道清除功能失效問題,改善個案身體活動功能障礙問題,並藉由個案感興趣的音樂和信仰的力量,降低其焦慮,不僅協助個案的復原,也幫助本身照護知識之提升,更體認到透過團隊的合作,能幫助罕見病症的病人,得到更完整的照護。

This article described a nursing experience of a 33 year-old single male with suspected Lyme disease, who was affected physically and psychologically by experiencing first time intubation and sudden limb paralysis due to neurological impairment. Physical, psychological, sociological, and spiritual data were collected by observation, interview, and physical examination during the nursing care period from August 31 to September 15, 2013. Three major health problems of ineffective airway clearance, impaired physical mobility, and anxiety were identified. During the nursing care peroid, through self-learning and team discussion, we provided appropriate stratgies to address the problem of ineffective airway clearance and improve physical mobility; by using patient's music preference and the faith of religion to reduce his anxiety. This experience not only helped the patient's recovery, but also enhanced the nurses' knowledge. It is appreciated that team work is helping patients with rare disease receiving more integrated care.