題名:海事優先權修正芻議

海上航行事故發生後,主管機關為航行安全或保護海洋環境,清除擱淺、沉沒船舶所支出之費用,應如何求償?現行海商法並未明文規定。為避免主管機關求償無門,轉嫁全民負擔。為防止此一疏漏,即有依國際公約規定,於我國海商法增訂相關條文之必要。本文主要是以實務案例為基礎,經與國際公約規定做分析比較,藉以提供我國海事優先權法制修正建議之參考,期望經由本文,使我國海商法的修法,更能契合海運界的實際需求。

According to Taiwan's maritime law, while a stranded or sunken vessel is removed by the authority in the interest of safe navigation or the protection of the marine environment, the costs of such removal can not be paid before all other claims secured by a maritime lien on the vessel in the proceeds of the sale. From the marine protection point, such kind of provision in Taiwan's maritime law can not afford to protect the public interest. This paper strongly recommends adopting the rule set in the International Convention on Maritime Liens and Mortgages (1993) to make some amendments.