題名:以統計數據解讀《焦氏易林》林辭重複現象--以〈乾〉、〈坤〉兩卦128條林辭為例

舊題為西漢焦延壽撰寫的《焦氏易林》,由今本《周易》六十四卦相互排列而成,共得4096條林辭。然林辭內容多有重複,歷代卻鮮有能解釋此現象者。本研究即以《易林》林辭重複現象作為切入點,併用「中國基本古籍資料庫」和「中國哲學書電子化計畫」兩大資料庫檢索、對照,探討〈乾〉、〈坤〉兩卦128條林辭與其他諸卦間的重複情形。並取〈乾〉、〈坤〉128條林辭為基準值,推估整本《易林》的「林辭重複比例」與「林辭重複數量」,以統計數據的角度重新檢視此書。根據本研究估算:4096條林辭中,可能僅有960條獨立林辭,亦即是可能有3136條林辭內容並非單一,至少有兩條以上的林辭共用同一內容。若再進一步推演,分層剔除重複者,恐怕只有2105種林辭原型。在計算出上述統計數據後,筆者又整理出四項「林辭重複條例」,藉此窺探林辭重複現象的模式與理路,以待未來深入鑽研。

Jiao shi yi lin, written by Jiao Yan-Shou in the Western Han Dynasty, was composed of the 4096 verses derived from the array of the 64 hexagrams of jin ben "Zhou yi". However, a lot of the content of the verses was repeated, which has been explained little in almost every dynasty. The verse repetition phenomenon of Yi lin was used as a cut-in point in the current article, applying the two major databases, i.e., Chinese Basic Ancient Books Database, and Digitalization Project of Chinese Philosophy Scripts, to retrieve and compare, and explore the repetition between the 128 verses of the two hexagrams, Qian and Kun, and other hexagrams. And to recheck this book, Yi lin, in view of digits, the verse repetition proportion and quantity in the entire book were estimated taking the 128 verses of hexagrams Qian and Kun as the baseline. In the current article, it was presumed that there were merely 960 independent verses among the 4096 verses. I.e., probably there were 3136 verses with non-singular content and there were at least two verses sharing the same one content. And if inferred further, there were merely 2105 verse prototypes after the repeated were removed layer by layer. On the other hand, after calculating the statistics mentioned above, there were four verse repetition stipulations organized additionally in the current article for further study of the mode and path of verse repetition in the future.