題名:連体修飾から見る文構造理解の学生指導--その理論と実践

為了培養日語能力,需要培養「聽」「說」「讀」「寫」等四個語言能力(有時再加上翻譯能力)。因此,為了達成此目標,各種日語教育機構均設計培養這些能力的語言課程。在東海大學日文系,自2008學年度開始將一・二年級的日語課程分為「綜合日語A」4學分、「綜合日語B」2學分、「綜合日語C」3學分,其中綜合A課程,以文法與讀解為主,綜合B課程中,以習作練習為主,綜合C課程中,則以聴解與會話練習為主。筆者擔任一年級和二年級的「綜合日語A」課程七年,長年來在課堂上持續努力培養學生理解文法以及讀解等能力。為了達成讀解能力,學習者都必須要習得語彙、語法、句子結構、句子與句子之聯繫關係等各種要素。筆者在「綜合日語A」課程上,訓練學生的這些能力之同時,透過練習連體修飾之用法,試圖訓練學生認知句子結構的能力。本論文於前半段整理應用牧野・畑佐氏(1989)的「擴大文節」之概念,學習者認知句子中的連體修飾關係之原則和方法1,接下來嚐試應用這些原則,進行一・二年級的課程之教學的實踐報告。

To cultivate Japanese language skills, it is important how to incorporate the four skills such as reading, writing, listening, and writing. Since 2008, Tunghai University started separating the freshman and sophomore Japanese language courses into “compreh ensive Japanese A”, “comprehensive Japanese B” “comprehensive Japanese C .” The A course is focused on grammar and reading articles. The B course is for composition writing. The C course is for conversation practice and hearing exercise. The writer has been teaching “comprehensive Japanese A” to freshman and sophomore for seven years. “Comprehensive Japanese A” has been using the experiences of the writer through years of teaching, taking influences by the book “Extended Sentential Unit Exercises”, to train the student’s ability to separate the relative clauses in sentences. This essay is about systemizing the basic rules and methods about how the learners organize the relative clauses in sentences, and how the writer put these policies into practice in the courses.