題名:台湾人日本語学習者のオノマトペに対するビリーフ調査研究--日本語学科の大学生を対象に

日語中擬聲擬態語是學習項目的難項之一,實證研究當中,擬聲擬態語的學習狀況也未必良好。過去的文獻探討指出,擬聲擬態語有:數量眾多、出現頻率較高、易受使用的場合或語體影響、給人幼稚的印象等,而這些特質能幫助學習,但也可能阻礙學習,本文是以學習者的心理層面為主,針對學習者於擬聲擬態語的學習信念進行研究。調查採發放問卷,以過去文獻資料為參考依據,請學習者回答20題問卷項目,並以5 分法選項方式填答。研究對象為臺灣北部某T 大學日文系1~4 年級學生,有效樣本441 人。調查結果得知,在全體平均值下,研究對象對意識到擬聲擬態語的實用性、或出現頻率較高等項目,抱持較為肯定的學習信念,而感難的學習信念顯著加強。另外,留學經驗雖然能顯著增加學習時的樂趣,但從一年級升高年級時,其學習樂趣卻顯著減少。

Onomatopoeias is one of the difficult parts when one wants to learn Japanese. According to the research, the condition of learning onomatopoeias is not good either. Previous researches show onomatopoeias has some features, such as high frequency, easily affected by occasions and language style, and making childish impression. These features can both help and prevent learners from learning Japanese. The main idea of this article is learners' mentality, which focuses on the beliefs about onomatopoeias of Japanese learners in Taiwan. The investigation adopted questionnaires which basically referred to the previous research. The learners had to answer 20 questions and each question with five different options. The objects of the research are Japanese majors from T university in Taiwan, from first grade student through senior student. The effective examples would be 441 students. The result shows that the research objects sense and hold more affirmative beliefs in the practicability and higher frequency of onomatopoeias. On the contrary, they have very weak beliefs in childishness. According to the result of T-test and ANOVA, it was found that the difficult learning beliefs have been obviously enhanced when they have the experience of studying abroad. The difficult learning beliefs also follow the promoting process of school grade. Although the experience of studying abroad apparently adds delight beliefs of learning, however, the delight beliefs of learning has obviously decreased from lower grade to higher grade.