題名:日本語形容詞における共感覚的比喩表現:その下位分類の視点からみる

本研究嘗試透過日語形容詞次類劃分的角度來探討其「通感性比喻表現」的課題。研究範圍雖以廣義的「形容詞」(包含形容詞和形容名詞)為主,但現階段先鎖定「i形容詞」作為語彙調查的對象。關於研究方法,在第一階段以型態論、構文論、和衍生語法中的論元構造、語意角色的分析為手段,探討了日語形容詞次類劃分的依據和功能。第二階段,進一步分析了日語形容詞作為「述語」時所具有的「語法結構」和「語意結構」之間,扮演「連結規律」作用的「詞彙概念結構;LCS」。本論文,是作為第三階段,為了更深入探討日語形容詞所具有的認知性「語意特徵」和「語意結構」,特地針對其「通感性比喻表現」進行分析與討論。在現階段得到的結論如下:首先,在關於日語形容詞「通感性比喻表現」之「方向性」的前人文獻中,可看到「單方向」「雙方向」甚至「多方向」的觀點。本論文支持「多方向」的論點。只是,必須強調的是,其語意方向的轉換,不只是在「感覺形容詞」和「情意形容詞」之間也發生了,本論文還提出一個假設,那就是:日語形容詞所有的「通感性比喻表現」的「語意轉換」現象,可以說是都先經由轉為「評價形容詞」這一方向才發生的。

The object of this paper is to study the Synaesthetic metaphor of the Japanese Adjectives from the view point of the Taxonomy. Three approaches are used in this paper. The first approach is to analysis the semantic contents and syntactic feature of Japanese adjectives. The second approach is to study the lexical conceptual structure by using the linking rule. The third approach goes more deeply to discuss the structure of cognitive meanings of the Japanese adjectives. Since many Japanese adjectives are used to describe human perception, we investigate ”synaesthetic metaphor” in order to disclose the essence of the Japanese adjectives.Following the three approaches, three important conclusions are obtained. First, the Japanese adjectives are discussed, analyzed and sub-classified into 3 categories: (1) objective/property adjectives, (2) subjective/emotive adjectives, and (3) intermediate/evaluative adjectives. Second, the phenomenon of the semantic extension and transfer exists in the use of the Japanese adjectives. Finally, the semantic transfer is multi-directional rather than one-directional.