題名:基督宗教與解殖民:教會如何落實轉型正義?

本文主旨探討地方教會在原住民族轉型正義中的角色。作者從部落抗爭養雞場設置經驗、部落自主公告傳統領域,以及自身擔任部落主席的經驗,來探討基督宗教如何與部落發展良性對話。作者認為,台灣原住民族如果要落實轉型正義,必須要從根本的思想改變做起,也就是知識體系的改變。而地方教會的角色,是透過深入的了解文化,發展新的聖經詮釋,並透過具體的行動來打倒不公不義的事情,來展現對土地的愛以及對上帝的信心與盼望。

The essay mainly discusses the role of local church in Indigenous transformative justice. The author explores how local churches may develop a conversational relationship with local tribes from three angles: the experience of tribal protest against the setting up of a chicken farm nearby the tribe, the tribal self-declaration of ancestral territories, and the author’s experience as the chairperson of the tribe. The author contends that if Taiwan Indigenous peoples want to enforce transformational justice, they must start with fundamental ideological changes, that is, changes in the knowledge system. The role of the local church is to develop a new interpretation of the Bible through in-depth understanding of Indigenous cultures, and through specific actions to overthrow injustice, to show love for the land and faith and hope for God.