題名:論李諤及其〈請正文體書〉的時代意義

學者咸以為,隋‧李諤的〈上書正文體〉乃提供古文運動前期理論的重要撰作,就作者生平來看,份屬儒者,出身自北朝的李諤在隋文帝朝提出「請正文體」的上書,其背景所關涉的應有西魏時期蘇綽的奏行〈大誥〉、個人儒學思維、文帝的政法理念、以及他個人對文學的認識。在上述背景的激盪下,〈上書正文體〉一文意旨因而呈現出復古、以儒教為依歸,以及文學決定政治等概念,此書的提出,同時也表現出李諤對隋文帝以法領文之嚴厲手段的支持。究其時代意義,則〈上書正文體〉不僅彰顯出隋代初期文學思潮的擺盪,更呈現了李諤意欲以儒學匡正時弊的政治目的;就其影響而言,雖然此書並未扭轉隋代的華麗文風,但此書既蓄養了唐代古文運動的理論動能,更為隋代社會革新留下史料,其價值當不僅止於文學面,它同時也具有社會、歷史的意義

People usually consider "A Petition to Correct the Literary Form", which was written by Li Er in Sui dynasty, is an important work to provide the theory of the early classical literature movement. According to the author's life, he was a scholar of Confucianism, and he was born in Northern dynasties. During the reign of the Emperor Wen of Sui, he wrote "A Petition to Correct the Literary Form". In this work, its backgrounds included Su Chuo's petition "The Great Caution" in Western Wei dynasty, Li Er's own thought of Confucianism, Emperor Wen's political thought, and Li Er's thought of literature. Based on the surge of the backgrounds above, the intensions of "A Petition to Correct the Literary Form" included to promote the classical literature, Confucianism-centered thought, and the concept that literature could seriously influence politics. The submission of this work showed that Li Er supported the Emperor Wen of Sui's policy to promote laws to specify literature's development. When it comes to historical meaning, "A Petition to Correct the Literary Form" had not only showed the surge of thought of literature during early Sui dynasty, but also showed Li Er's political intention to correct Confucianism. When it comes to the influence, this work had not changed the flowery writing styles in Sui dynasty, but it emerges the motivation of the classical literature movement in Tang dynasty. What's more, it also became a historical source about the reform of the society in Sui. It has not only the value of literature, but also social and historical meaning