題名:天下與歷史--李漁〈三與樓〉的易代思考

李漁〈三與樓〉講述了喜愛構築園林的主角虞素臣,將園林出售給富貴人家唐玉川父子,最後虞素臣之子又在素臣友人幫助下取回園林的故事。然在講述買賣園林的故事時,小說敘事卻常在描述園林所有權轉換、虞唐二家在園中的佔地情勢時,提及與家國天下相關的詞彙。因此,本文以〈三與樓〉中與「天下」相關的詞彙與情節為線索,探討李漁〈三與樓〉對於易代的思考,包含李漁對天下政權轉換的想法、觀看「恢復」的觀點,以及對於當時歷史環境的態度。本文透過梳理小說情節與敘事詞彙確立〈三與樓〉中「園林」與「天下」並置討論的可能性,並發現李漁的〈三與樓〉透露了政權轉移標準的改變,認為當時已不再如夏商周三代以仁德立國,轉向以計謀取得政權;而失去政權者,若想取回政權,亦須仰賴計謀策劃,仁心仁政不但會延緩取得政權的速度,亦不能保障往後政權的流傳。〈三與樓〉同時也展現出歷史將不斷輪迴的史觀,當世代已經成為採用「謀」獲取天下的局面,相較於仍抱持世致用、期望世局能漸入佳境者,〈三與樓〉選擇僅指出歷史的現象,卻不去作為、無法作為。〈三與樓〉展現的態度,或許更貼切地反應了那些非以儒者使命自居,但仍在歷史洪流中浮沉的讀書人的想法,抒發了歷史中的另一種聲音

This dissertation focuses on the thought about regime change shown in Li Yu (1610-1680)'s "San Yu Lou"(三與樓).This novel describes garden transaction between two families. The protagonist Yu Su-chen, who indulge in building garden, sell his garden to the rich family Tang's. Finally Yu Su-chen's son takes the garden back. I explore how the buying and selling of gardens reflects political change in the country. Chapter 1 surveys previous studies on "San Yu Lou", with the opinion that we should not take the novel merely as the reflection of Li Yu's life, but as representation of country and history. Chapter 2 reviews the relation between country and gardens in Chinese literature. In terms of ownership, geographical situation or character setting, "San Yu Lou" provides hints which can connect the "sale of gardens" to the "loss of country." Chapter 3 analyzes how Li Yu thinks about regime change. The novel reveals that the transfer of regime is no longer based on "Rende"(仁德), but by force and deception. Benevolence will slow down the speed for one to rule the regime, and it cannot ensure that one can hand down the regime to his heir. Chapter 4 investigates how Li Yu faces the world after change of the regime. In this chapter, I claim that Li Yu shows the conception of recurrent history in the novel. Compared to intellectuals who still try to do engage the world, Li Yu only points out the reality that morals are declining. Chapter 5 summarize all contention in this dissertation, and argues that "San Yu Lou" expresses different opinion of the Ming-Qing dynastic transition. Li Yu's attitude toward world and history may be closer to those who don't identify as Confucian at that time