題名:宗教改革500年後的聖經詮釋:從泰澤修士對《天主的啟示教義憲章》的理解和《教會內的聖經詮釋》對呂格爾詮釋理論的挪用探索匯合的曙光

1962至1965舉行的第二次梵蒂岡大公會議邀請了基督新教(和其他傳統)的代表成為會議的觀察員。這些觀察員中有兩位是法國泰澤團體的創辦人羅哲修士和麥斯修士。他們不但列席了討論《天主的啟示教義憲章》(Dei verbum)的整個過程,更寫了一本書《活在大公會議裡的話語》,對這份談到聖經和傳統的關係的文件的每一段,都提出的他們的註解和評論。泰澤的這兩位修士,作為承繼宗教改革傳統的基督徒、神學家、和合一運動的提倡和實踐者,他們的評註可以幫助我們從推動合一的更正教徒的角度去看天主教會在聖經詮釋方面的發展,以及這些發展對基督徒合一的意義。差不多30年後,在1993年由梵蒂岡宗座聖經委員會(Pontifical Biblical Commission)發表的《教會內的聖經詮釋》(The Interpretation of the Bible in the Church)裡,可以知道天主教會如何評價一些「現代」的詮釋理論,尤其是對本身是新教徒的法國哲學家呂格爾的詮釋理論的推崇和應用。在這篇文章裡,筆者會嘗試從這兩篇天主教和新教徒在聖經詮釋上持開放態度互相評論的文本,來初步探討聖經(和它的詮釋)在帶來改革和教會分裂的500年後、在今天的處境裡,有沒有可能成為基督徒合一努力的其中一個方向?

Two of the founders of the Taizé community in France, Br Roger and Br Max, were among the official observers of the Second Vatican Council, held between 1962 and 1965. They did not only attend the discussion of the Dogmatic Constitution on Divine Revelation (Dei verbum), but also wrote a book offering their explanation and commentary on every paragraph of this document which, among other things, talked about the relationship between scripture and tradition. As Christians, theologians, and practitioners and promoters of the ecumenical movement who inherited the tradition of the Reformation, the two brothers' commentaries may help us to understand, from a Protestant perspective, the development of the interpretation of the Bible in the Catholic Church, and its implication for the unity of Christians. Almost 30 years later, in 1993, the Pontifical Biblical Commission issued a document entitled "The Interpretation of the Bible in the Church". In this document, we can see how the Catholic Church critically evaluates some modern hermeneutical theories, and especially how it approves the works of the French philosopher, Paul Ricoeur, who was a Protestant himself. In this paper, I look into these two texts in which Catholics and Protestants comment and even accept each other, in order to discuss the possibility of seeing the Bible, 500 years after its being a factor of division among Christians, as one of the directions for Christian unity today.

2.Jeanrond, Werner G.(1994)。Theological Hermeneutics: Development and Significance。London:SCM。  new window

3.Ricoeur, Paul、Thompson, John B.(1981)。Hermeneutics and the Human Sciences: Essays on Language, Action and Interpretation。Cambridge:Cambridge University Press。  new window