題名:探討獎勵方案之品牌承諾效果

推薦獎勵方案(Referral Reward Programs, RRPs)是企業獲取新顧客慣用的手段,本研究則將RRPs視為顧客關係管理之工具。實驗一以現場實驗法證實透過RRPs所誘發的口碑推薦可強化現有顧客對企業的情感性承諾。實驗二、三則從正增強理論、自我知覺理論與認知失調理論三種角度討論獎勵大小、獎勵對象與推薦方式如何影響傳播者的態度。結果指出對新顧客而言,獎勵愈大,對企業的情感性承諾也愈大,但獎勵大小對舊顧客的態度則無顯著影響。若企業要求參與者必須標註推薦對象時,則不論獎勵大小,都能促使消費者維持高度的情感性承諾。換言之,在不同獎勵設定下,正增強理論與認知失調理論都能有效解釋消費者的態度改變,但自我知覺理論的解釋能力不佳。

Referral reward programs (RRPs) are customarily used by firms to acquire new customers. This study treats RRPs as a tool for customer relationship management. Study 1 confirms through field experimentation that word-of-mouth referrals induced by RRPs can strengthen the affective commitment of existing customers to the enterprise. Studies 2 and 3 examined how reward size, reward targets, and referral methods influence the attitude of customers from the perspectives of the positive reinforcement theory, the self-perception theory, and the cognitive dissonance theory. The results indicate that for new customers, larger rewards promote greater affective commitment to the firm, whereas, for existing customers, reward size has no significant impact on their attitude. If RRPs require participants to tag referees, it can always induce consumers to maintain high affective commitment regardless of reward size. In other words, with different reward settings, the positive reinforcement theory and the cognitive dissonance theory can effectively explain changes in consumer attitude. In contrast, the self-perception theory has poor explanatory power.