題名:葉珊對中國古典的承繼與革創

身為台灣當代文學巨擘的楊牧,在其文學生涯中,「葉珊」時期(1957-1971)可謂其創作的成長期。期間就讀花蓮中學,以及東海、愛荷華(The University of Iowa)、柏克萊加州大學(University of California, Berkeley)等校,曾師事胡楚卿、徐復觀、陳世驤,以及西方漢學家卜弼德(Peter A. Boodberg)等人,汲取了相當豐富的中國古典素養,也使日後的楊牧成為少數著重中國古典文化內涵與形式的現代詩人。然關於此點,歷來論者多著眼於「楊牧」時期的探討,對「葉珊」時期作品的中國古典成分求索仍有可開拓的空間。故本文擬就「葉珊」時期之詩文作品為對象,輔以其文學批評篇章。從意象與韻律,抒情與敘事等方面,探究該時期作品受中國古典之影響以及變革創新處,以見日後對「楊牧風格」建立的影響。

As a literary giant of modern Taiwanese literature, Yang Mu(楊牧)'s "Ye Shan(葉珊)" period can be described as the growth stage of his literary career. At this time, he attended Hualien Senior High School, TungHai University, The University of Iowa, and the University of California in Berkeley, etc. He once tutored Hu Chuqing(胡楚卿), Xu Fuguan(徐復觀), Chen Shixiang(陳世驤), and Western sinologist Peter A. Boodberg et al., who absorbed extensive literacy of classic Chinese literature and made Yang Mu one of the few contemporary poets who focused on the structure and connotation of Chinese classical culture afterward. However, at this point, prominent scholars have always emphasized his "Yang Mu" period rather than the "Ye Shan" period, which still has spaces of classic Chinese culture to explore. This article examines Yang Mu's literary works in the "Ye Shan" period and his literary criticism as supplementary factors. From the aspects of image and rhythm, lyricism, and narration, I explored the influence of classic Chinese literature on Ye Shan's works and his inheritance and reformation of them to see the impact of "Yang Mu style" in the future.