題名:民初曆法與現代文學時間觀初探--以魯迅為中心

隨著滿清政權和帝制瓦解,民國政府以「民國紀年」改用陽曆,取消以陰曆計算、象徵天道王權的皇帝年號,「時間」以新的符號方式重新切割歷史和聯繫社會,不僅從時間序列上劃分了「傳統」和「現代」,「現代性」的內涵亦得以通過直線、精確、客觀的符號性建立。學界較少關注民初曆法與文學的關係,特別是陽曆取代陰曆後,徹底改變了傳統的歷史時間觀和傳統文學上的敘事時間。新舊不同的時間符號模型劃分了兩套生活模式、意識形態和對時間的感知方式,是構成現代文學中「鄉土與都市」、「復古與革新」等主題的重要因素。本文將以民初政府和民間對「陰曆」或「陽曆」的取捨,及與之相關的一系列名目如「新曆」、「舊曆」、「農曆」、「廢曆」和「古曆」等為切入點,探討不同的時間體例和命名如何形成社會和文學中的多重時間結構,影響中國現代文學的敘事時間表現。本文並會以魯迅(1881-1936)的小說、書信和雜文為中心,考察其有關新舊曆法的論述和相應詞彙的用例,思考不同曆法命名所具有的價值觀念如何形成魯迅文學的時間意識,進而重新審視五四文學的「現代性」內涵。

In 1912, the government of the Republic of China changed to the Solar calendar with the "year of the Republic of China" and cancelled the imperial year title, which was based on the power of the emperors and symbolized the kingship of heaven. Scholars paid less attention to the relationship between the calendar and literature in the early Republic of China, especially after the solar calendar officially replaced the lunar calendar, it completely changed the traditional view of historical and the narrative time in traditional literature, and divided two sets of life patterns, ideologies, and ways of perceiving time that are important factors in the themes of "rural and urban" and "retro and innovative" in modern literature. This article will start with the choice of different calendars by the government and the people in the early Republic of China, and a series of related names such as "old calendar", "lunar calendar", "abolished calendar", "ancient calendar", and "new calendar", to explore how different time systems and naming form multiple time structures in society and literature, and affect the narrative time expression of modern Chinese literature. This article will also take Lu Xun's novels, letters, and essays, examine his discussion of the old and new calendars and the use of corresponding vocabulary, consider how the values of different calendar names form the time consciousness of Lu Xun's literature, and then re-examine the "modernity" connotation of May Fourth literature.