題名:孫文思想與近代民主思潮

中華民國政府於開始施行憲法不久,即因國共內戰失利而播遷來臺灣,迄今超過一甲子 實施五權憲法體制的實驗,中山先生所應許的民主理想,卻似乎仍如鏡花水月。此情形固然 係受到現實政治環境的制約,但中山學說本身缺乏應變的韌性,或許也是值得學者關注的面 向。鑒於學者對孫學的思想底蘊及理論邏輯較少探討,本文從思想溯源的角度出發,探討中 山先生的民主概念為何?以及分析其內涵是否符合西方歷史上所認可的民主概念?

本文研究指出,孫中山自詡傳承中國「正統道德思想」,此思想的核心是義務而非權利 與自由,並係中國儒家孝道倫理思想的衍伸,故豈有可能在此基礎上建構出超越西方的民主 體制。再者,西方啟蒙運動者認為人具有理性,社會成員均有能力協調整合彼此的歧異,故 政府越少干預人群活動,社會力便越能獲得解放,國家也會更加繁榮。但中山先生卻認為民 智未開,必須透過國家機器進行教化,人民才能懂得運用民權。最後,本文指出中山先生的 權能區分和五權分立政府理論,與西方民主體制關切如何解決多數暴力與不受控官僚治理的問題,反而是背道而馳的理念。

Not long after the ROC implemented its constitution, the central government moved to Taiwan due to the defeat of the KMT and the CCP in the civil war. After more than 60 years of experiments in implementing a five-power constitutional system, the democratic ideals promised by Sun Yat-sen still seem to be in vain. Although this situation is restricted by the real political environment, the Sun Yat- sen doctrine itself lacks the resilience to adapt to changes, which may be an aspect worthy of scholars' attention. In view of the fact that scholars have rarely discussed the ideological foundation and theoretical logic of Sun Yat-sen's theory, this article starts from the perspective of tracing the origin of his thoughts and explores what is Sun Yat-sen's concept of democracy? And analyze whether its connotation is consistent with the concept of democracy recognized in Western history?

This article points out that Sun Yat-sen claimed to inherit China's "orthodox moral thought". The core of this thought is obligations rather than rights and freedoms, and is an extension of Chinese Confucian ethics of filial piety. Therefore, it is impossible to build a democratic system that surpasses the West. Furthermore, Western Enlightenmentists believe that people are rational and that members of society have the ability to coordinate and integrate their differences. Therefore, the less the government interferes with the people, the more social forces will be liberated and the country will be more prosperous. However, Sun Yat-sen believes that the people are not yet enlightened and must be educated through the state apparatus before the people can know how to exercise their civil rights. Finally, this article points out that Sun Yat-sen's theory of "distinction between people's power and government capabilities" and separation of powers are contrary to Western democratic systems' concerns about how to solve the problems of majority violence and uncontrolled bureaucratic governance.