題名:西方理論抵制下顛簸前進的考試院

本文闡釋中山先生民權主義的真確內涵,並對中山先生認為西方自由民主體制的流弊, 說明當前正是「現在進行式」,以及若干西方學者提出可溯自彌勒政治思想的「智民制」 改革建議。藉此討論,本文進一步說明中山先生的權能區分理論,實為重視實質性民主的 賢能菁英民主理論,並以獨立考試權為其理論基石。

此外,本文說明最能彰顯權能區分理論要義的候選人資格考試,實踐上是如何從建立 制度到遭到揚棄?而考試權曾在國家發展中發揮了重要功能,何以現今卻面臨廢院的危機? 乃至於該危機還昭示了文官體系已走向分贓化、朋黨化和裙帶化。本文最後認為,考試院 自成立起就遭以不符西方理論為由的抵制,但在顛簸前進中仍發揮了相當的功能。故而,本文還希望能夠引起反思:是否不符合西方理論,就不具有啟發意義與實踐價值?

This article clarifies the true connotation of Sun Yat-sen's "Principles of Democracy" (Min-quan zhu yì) and explains that the liberal democratic system is facing the abuses mentioned by Sun Yat- sen. In this regard, several scholars have put forward reform proposals for "epistocracy" that can be traced back to John S. Mill's political thought. At the same time, this article further explains that Sun Yat-sen's "distinction between people's power and government capabilities "(quan neg qu fen) theory is actually a theory of substantive democracy, and takes the poewr of independent examination as its theoretical cornerstone.

In addition, this article explains how the candidate qualification examination, which best demonstrates the theoretical essence of "distinction between people's power and government capabilities", went from being established to being abandoned. The examination power once played an important role in the development of the country, so why is it now facing the crisis of abolishing the institution? The crisis also revealed that the civil service system has become increasingly "spoils system", clique-like and nepotistic. This article concludes by arguing that the Examination Yuan has been resisted since its establishment because it did not conform to Western theories, but it has still played a considerable role in its bumpy progress. Therefore, this article also hopes to arouse reflection: Does it not conform to Western theory, and does not have enlightenment significance and practical value?