題名:提升新生兒加護病房護理師執行安寧療護完整率

背景:新生兒加護病房為急重症單位,也是生命末期新生兒臨終的場所,提供完善的新生兒安寧療護,對於經歷新生兒死亡的父母至關重要。經現況分析後發現護理師安寧療護認知正確率74.5%、執行安寧療護完整率55%。目的:提升新生兒加護病房護理師安寧療護認知正確率及護理師執行安寧療護完整率。解決方案:舉辦專科在職教育訓練,提高護理師認知,制定專科安寧療護作業流程圖、流程準備核對表及增設安寧療護相關工具,讓照護過程有所依循。結果:護理師安寧療護認知正確率提升至100%、執行安寧療護完整率提升至94.8%,達成完善新生兒安寧療護。結論:藉由此專案結果作為新生兒加護病房執行安寧療護之參考,提供新生兒及其家庭完善的安寧療護。

Background: Critically ill neonates receive care in the neonatal intensive care unit (NICU). Unfortunately, some neonates pass away in the NICU. Providing comprehensive neonatal palliative care and hospice services is crucial in supporting parents through the loss of their offspring. In our NICU, we identified that only 74.5% of nurses are able to properly recognize the need for palliative care and only 55% are able to implement the necessary procedures. Purpose: A project was designed and implemented to enhance the ability of nursing staff to recognize the need for and properly implement palliative care to improve the quality of this care in the NICU. Resolutions: We organized an on-the-job education and training program within our NICU with the goals of heightening awareness among nursing staff. In addition, a specialist palliative care operation flow chart, process preparation checklist, and palliative-care-related tools were created to facilitate the care process. Results: After program implementation, among nursing staff in our NICU, the palliative care recognition accuracy rate rose to 100% (from 74.5%) and the implementation rate rose to 94.8% (from 55%). The quality of provided neonatal palliative care and hospice services was significantly improved. Conclusion: The developed program was shown to significantly improve nursing staff recognition and implementation of neonatal palliative care in our NICU. This experience provides a reference for improving palliative care quality and for helping families effectively manage end-of-life challenges.