題名:刺激變化與朝向反射

本研究目的是探討語義變化及圖形變化等因素對朝向反射(Orienting reflex,簡稱OR)的影響,並分析兩種朝向反射指標(Alpha-OR與HR-OR)之間的關係。   七十八位受試都是師大教育心理系、敢有系、工教系以及化學系的學生,男女各半。全部受試者的平均年齡為二十一歲,標準差是二歲十個月,其範圍為十八歲至二十六歲。實驗設計採用混合設計方式,將七十八位受試均分為三組(第一組是控制組,第二組和第三組是實驗組)。每組受試都要參加語義及圖形變化兩項實驗。在語義變化實驗裏,三組都以「多共天」(無意義語句)為其共用的「標準刺激」,共呈現三十二次,每隔八次即插入一次「檢驗刺激」,一共插入四次。檢驗刺激因組而異,如第三組是用「受試者姓名」,第二組是用「受試的科系名稱」,只有第一組仍然沿用「多共天」。在圖形變化實驗裏所踩用的「標準刺激」是「圓形」,而「檢驗刺激」是「正三角形」(第三級),橢圓形(第二組)與圓形(第一組)。   根據實驗結果得知:(1)語義的變化幅度愈大,所引起的α-OR 也愈大;同時其「習慣化」(habituation)速率愈慢;(2)圓形變化幅度的大小興α-OR 之夫小並沒有一定的關係;(3)兩種α-OR與HR-OR指標間的關係很低。   總之,本實驗結果並朱能全然支持Sokolov 的「神經型理論」(Theory of Neural Model)。

The effects of stimulus changes upon the habituation and the return of Alpha-amplitude compoment of the orienting reflex (OR) were investigated.   Seventy-eight undergraduate students, with a mean age of 21 years, participated in this experiment. All subjects were given 32 standard stimuli (SS) and 4 interpolated test stimuli (TS). The SSs for all subjects were a meaningless oral word (auditory stimulus, AS) and a circule (visual stimulus, VS). The TSs for Group Three subjects were the subject's name (AS) and a triangle (VS). The TSs for Group Two were the title of the subject's department (AS) and an ellipse. For Group One the control group, the TS was the same as the SS.   The results of the present study were as follows: (1) There were significant group differences in the magnitude of OR to the changes of verbal meaning, and in the habituation rate of the OR. (2) There was no group differences in the magnitude of OR to the changes of forms. (3) No strong evidence was found to support the positive relationship between the Alpha-OR indicator and the HR-OR indicator.   These results could not wholly support the neural model theory of orienting response proposed by Sokolov.