題名:Life Tables Analyzed by Cause of Death: Some Methodological Considerations

在原理上,生命表以製作可以把某一(數)種死亡原因剔除,以瞭解該死因對平均餘命的影響。在製作這種生命時,死亡機率(□〕和靜態人口〔□〕的計算是兩個重要課題。本文比較死亡機率(剔除死因i以後)的兩種計算方法,不同方法產生不同結果。此外靜態人口(剔除i以後)的計算影響平均餘命和死因剔除後餘命的增加。本文作者認為克羅(Krall )及希曼(Hickman )兩氏提議的「交往法」較為合用,這方面所研究尚待探討改進之處仍多。

The purpose of the study is to test methods concerning construction of cause-eliminated life tables with respect to calculating the value of and to adjusting the value of . Comparing the “actuarial” method suggested by Chiang and Greville with the “interaction” method suggested by Krall and Hickman, we find that selection of the method of obtaining is not trival. Alternative methods yield substantially different result. It is also found that the procedure for adjusting affects the value of and consequently gain in life expectancy at birth. These two methodological problems are not unrelated. If some adjustment is needed to make gains in life expectancy seem more reasonable, then it seems more appropriate to consider a method which will affect values of functions throughout the life table rather than a single value. The interaction method of calculation seems to have promise as such a procedure. This study, however, suggests need for further research to minimize arbitrariness in procedures of calculating life table values.