題名:普通職業性向測驗編製之研究:第一年研究報告

「普通職業性向測驗」(GATB) 為目前世界最著名且廣泛使用之職業測驗,本研究計畫目的即在編訂適用於我國之題本,並建立學生常模及特殊職業常模與職業性向組型,以為我國職業輔導工作的使用。 本研究為三年長程研究計畫,第一年自民國71年2月至72年1月,經預試資料之整理後,編訂正式題本及施測手冊,並隨機抽取全台灣地區國中以上學校50所100班4,715名學生正式施測,根據有效樣本 (紙筆測驗部分為4,670人,操作測驗部分為1,997人),按年級、性別分別建立國三以上至大一之學生常模供各級學校使用。修訂版「普通職業性向測驗」之初步信度、效度考驗亦甚為理想,第二、三年之研究將繼續各項信度、效度之考驗,並進一步建立特殊職業常模與職業性向組型。

The long-term research project for the study of the revisiom of the General Aptitude Test Battery (GATB) and its effective uses in the Republic of China has been proceeded successfully for one year. The original edition of the GATB (1970) has been revised according to regular procedure of test constructing. Tables for transforming raw scores into standardized scores are established for students of both sexes from grade 9 through 13. The reliability and validity of the revised GATB have also been tested and cumulated wlth promising results, indicating the usefulness of the new instrument in this country. Further study on its effectiveness and uses wlll be the focus in the second and third year of the project. Forty special occupational norms and related occupational attitude patterns will also be established in the future.