題名:環境保護理念的解析

環境保護問題不是資源的利用效率,或過程安全,就是循環順暢的問題。因過程疏忽而導致的環境災害事件,宜從其過程理性中,個案尋求其防患對策。而服從能量不滅定律支配的噪音汚染、熱汚染及同時服從質能互換原理與能量不滅定律支配的輻射汚染,其廢能的消散,是人類科技利用的一項副產現象。自應於科技領域内繼續研究以謀求能源有效利用之對策。 本文檢視OECD環境資料中傳統的空氣、水及廢棄物汚染防治,再核對日本產業關聯表上已有的外顯資訊。隨後筆者肯定日本在環保工作上的傑出成就。並指出,在人類經濟活動服從質量不滅定律的支配下,宜將各種汚染物質儘量視為可以利用的資源回收加以善用,利己又利人。如果回收善用有困難,則應設法增進其自然生態循環,使其能夠更加順暢。否則,惟有限用或禁用一途,此是最不得已的下策。 環境保護與產業發展,並不背道而馳,像日本過去十五年來的保護經驗一樣,反而可以相輔又相成。此外,環境保護工作本是典型的公共事務,有其在時空上的廣裏遍佈性,故應該人人有責。因而,應如何再進一步發揮社會大衆的舉手之勞,亦是值得努力以赴的課題。

Environmental protection problems are resources problems of the utilization efficiency, or the process safety, or the cycle smoothness. In order to avoid the environmental disasters caused by procedural neglect, it is best to search for the appropriate strategies case by case through procedural rationality. But the dissipation of waste energy, such as noise and thermal pollutions that follow the law of energy conservation and radioactive pollution which obeys both the principle of mass-energy interchange and the law of energy conservation, is the byproduct coming from human utilization of scientific technology. Those pollutions should be dealt thoroughly with efficient utilization of energy resources innovated by the continuous studies of the related field of scientific technology. In this paper, OECD Environmental Data about the traditional protection of air, water, and solid waster pollutions were investigated and the explicil information stated in Japanese Input-Output Tables were also checked. Then the author confirmed the excellent achievement of Japan in environmental protection. He finds that if the economic activities follow the law of mass conservation, the best environmental protection idea is to treat every kind of pollutants as useful resources and to collect them for recycling that will result in both private and social benefits. If the collection for recycling is difficult, it is proper to reinforce smoothness of the natural cycle after the solid wastes are returned to the environment. To limit or probibit use of the related materials and products which may cause pollutions, will be the last way of solving the problem. Environmental protection and industrial development should not be contradictory. Instead, they can be complementary as Japanese protection experiences showed in the past fifteen years. Since environmental protection affairs are typical public affairs existing in everywhere and all ages, everyone should take them as his own responsibilities. But how to motivate and mobilize social public so that everyone contributes further to the environmental protections through the most cost-saving ways will be the persistent topics worthy of endeavoring.