題名:大陸企業管理階層的培訓﹣﹣以機械工業為例

大陸長期在教育方面投資不足;企業管理人才的培育主要依賴企業現職人員的培訓。本文以大陸最重要的產業之一--機械工業的65個企業單位為對象,調查及討論彼等管理階層的特質及其人力利用概況;並進一步探討管理培訓的種類、偏好與需求,以期對大陸管理階層人力資源分配與利用方面作一實證層次的觀察。 本研究發現就管理層面而言,勞動體制改革仍有待普及;管理培訓在質、量上均有不足。由於制度的規限,培訓工作偏向產品策劃、人事與財務管理,而忽略採購、存貨與品質方面的管理。此一事實在未來管理者心態上長期的影響恐將頗為深遠。

Due to a lasting inadequate investment in education in past forty years, enterprises of Mainland China rely upon various forms of management training to make up for and equip the managers with knowledge and skills needed. This study aims to investigate 65 firms in machinery industry in Mainland China and to profile characteristics of their managers, utilization of management manpower, various forms of training prevailed and their preference, needs with regard to management training and development. Among the major findings, it is obvious that reform in Chinese human resource allocation scheme has been limited and management training deficient in both quantity and quality aspects. The enterprises' major interests in and demand for training concentrated on product strategy, personnel and financial management at the firm level. The bias against quality management, purchasing and inventory control should reflect mentality of Chinese managers in future and its long run impacts deserve further concern.