題名:論「五方元音」年氏本與樊氏原本的音韻差異

廣寧年希堯增補的樊氏《五方元音》,分別有1710及1727兩次刻本。年 氏本收字多於樊氏原本,而且更易韻部歸字者不少。但事實上年氏本的內容有許 多問題,最重要的弊病是以編字書的觀念來經營韻書,使得年氏本《五方元音》 蕪雜散亂。 本文主要以上1727雍正本為依據,先比較年氏本與樊氏原本的諸多差異,說明聲 母、介音、韻尾及入聲歸字的不同。其次就其相異處討論塞音變塞擦音、舌尖前 舌尖後相混、顎化及入聲的讀音諸問題。但綜觀年氏本的音韻安排,在更易樊氏 原本的音韻系統上,都很難自圓其說。唯一可以稱道的是,在年氏本中可以看到 域、菊、洫等字,[-iu)-[-y]的變化過程。從近代音史看,年氏本祇不遇是對樊氏 原本做了一些「補闕」收字的工作而已,對實際音韻現象的反映,成績極有限。

[1] The Nien-shi edition was published twice between eighteenyears. It looks more disorderly and moiley in conlent than the otheredition. So, it has a confused phonological system reflected. [2] The Nien-shi edition changed the arrangement of 35syllables of entering tone. It makes indistinguishable of differentendings of there words. It maybe hint that the three kinds of endingsof entering tone had merged to a glotal stop [-?] at those time. [3] The Nien-shi edition moved the word "域、菊、洫" formrime " Hu " ( 虎 ) to the rime " Ti " ( 地 ) , it disclose thephonological change of [-iu] → [-y], this is one of the advantage ofNien-shi edition.