題名:蓮花池史前遺址調查簡報

蓮花池史前遺址位於太魯閣國家公園內,立霧溪支流陶塞溪與其支流西拉喀堪溪之間的山區,為一處盆地聚落遺址。遺址位置在東經121°29'30",北緯24°13'10",海拔高度1,100-1,200公尺間。行政區屬花蓮縣秀林鄉富世村。筆者曾經在此遺址進行過試掘,發現有二層文化層;包括在現地表仍可見到的泰雅族舊社遺蹄,以及在其下層的史前文化,但二者遺跡分布的地點並不一致。遺址出土的遺物有陶片、瓷片和鐵片。根據民族誌記錄,近代泰雅族文化無製陶的技術,推測遺址中出現的陶片是早於泰雅族佔住時期的史前居民所使用者,陶片為夾砂淘,表面呈紅褐色、灰或灰黑色三大類。器形可能為罐或瓶形器。紋飾有方格紋、柵欄紋、人字紋和亂點紋等,與台灣北部十三行文化有密切的關係。從遺址調查所得的跡象顯示,史前時代使用與十三行文化陶器相似的族群,其分布範圍也到達西拉喀堪溪的部分溪谷。

The Lien-hua-chih archaeological site is located in the mountainous region be-tween the Tousai and Sirackhan rivers in the Taroko National Park. The locality isat 121- 29'30" E,24- 131.0" N; and the elevation is l,100-1.200m. above sea level.The arthors made a survey and excavated for testing There were two cultural layerswhich inclubed traces of the aboriginal Atayal village and a Second prehistoric cultu-ral. Although in same areas the upper Atayal was distinct from Second lower Prehis- tone layer, this was not Consisent throughout the site. Artifacts found at the site include pottery, porcelain shards and iron. Accordingto some ethnographic records, there is no pottery making technique in the Atayalicculture., The pottery found at the site therefor must have been used by prehistoricsettlers who occupied the site before the Atayalic group. Pottery shards were eitherred or black-gray and mostly tempered with fine grit or sand. They were probablyshaped as pots or jars. The decorations on the shards are mostly impressed grill"Palisade," random dot and " . " shape patterns which are closely related to the Shih-san-hang prehistoric culture in northern Taiwan. Based on the results of this survey the authors conclude that a prehistoric groupof people with pottery techniques similar to the Shih-san-hang culture had spreadto the Sirackhan valley before the Atayalic group's occupation.