題名:日本式生產技術的特徵與適用條件

日本式生產技術和美式生產系統一樣,以標準化和大量生產原理為基本構成要 素。其目標在於貫徹此原理,達成高品質和高產能的生產目的。本著此一基礎,日 本式生產技術正朝向更能調適環境變化、更具備靈活性的方向精緻化。 日本模式的技術層面特性在於貫徹技術的完美性。因此,對現行技術的極限十 分清楚,並形成了探求更卓越技術的可能空間。此一技術邏輯可以部份地解釋日本 式生產技術的動態和革新本質。 系統的完美和動態化,是無法單獨依靠嚴格的機械控制達成的。還需加諸社會 動員以及所有人力資源的協助,才可達成。日本式生產技術的競爭優勢即源於技術 邏輯的機械性和社會組織的有機性的統合。為了成功的適用日本式生產技術,有助 於此一統合的社會基礎結構上的適應條件是必要的。

The basic elements of "Japanese Production Techniques(JPT)" are the same as the american system; principles of standardization and mass production. What is siginificant in our practices is the throughness to follow the principles. The high quality and productivity is a necessarry outcome. We have refined the system fur- ther to accomodate the present environment and built in a sort of flexibiltiy, fine tuning function (JPT). The technological feature of japanese model lies in the strong orientation to- wards the perfection of technology, which leads to the clear cognition of the limita- tions of one particular technological system and the search for other supprior pos- sibilities. The dynamic and innovative nature of japanese system may be, at least partially, explained by this logic of technology. The perfectness and dynamism of the system can not be realized solely by the application of rigid mechanistic mode of control. The additional social mobi- lization and cooperation of all the human resources are to be attained. Competi- tive advantages of JPT are derived from this unification of mechanistic logic of technology and organic way of social organization. For the successful application of JPT, some accomodation may be needed in the social infrastructure in favor of this unification.