題名:柏拉圖靈魂論

本文共分為五章:一、靈魂不朽論。二、靈魂的神話與第四類瘋狂。三、靈 魂動力論一「愛取」。四、靈魂三分其結構與功能。五、結論。其所牽涉之語錄 計「共和國」、「喬吉亞」、「費勒巴斯」、「費多」、「費卓斯」、「法律」、 「迪冒斯」及「酒筵」等等。柏氏認為靈魂是原動力,換言之一切能動的事物如 宁宙自然有生無生者皆有靈魂。柏氏又認為靈魂為不毀之單元,與複合體之肉 體不同。同時靈魂不朽而可輪迴轉世,於「費卓斯」語錄中言之頗詳。作者疑其 或受印度早期婆羅門教奧義書時代蒞臨雅典之教師之影響。柏氏靈魂三分說,影響 響其理想中共和國哲王、武士、勞工之分工合作論。又靈魂三分正所以配合 「愛取」之擇善固執:由特殊而普遍、由低級而高尚,步步階昇以求真、善、美、 聖之統一與實現。

This paper aims atorganizing those comments on soul, appeared in many Plato's dialogues, into a readable treatise. Many metaphors, such as the soul as a flowing stream which can be directed into different channels, the soul as a carriage driven by a driver with two horses, or the soul as a flying stead up to Mount Olympia and so on and so forth, are quated from the texts and elaborated. According the Greek tradition the soul is supposed to be divided into three elements: the reason, the will and the desire and that human happiness is based on how to adjust the three elements of the soul properly in order to keep them in harmony. The immortality and incarnation or the soul were discussed in Phaedrus is also commented in this article.