題名:常態編班下之英語科合作學習式的教學

在過去20年內,合作學習的教學方式及研究非常盛行。至少在目前,在一個月之 內,有關合作學習的運用及研究論文約有 60 多篇出版。本文主旨在介紹合作學習的教學方 式之本質、特點,說明為什麼我們需要採取此種教學方式來適應目前的常態編班的教學。本 文也以國中英語課本第二冊、第五課為教材,示範了有關「聽力訓練」,「課文閱讀」,及 「實況運用」等教學。合作學習教學方式的學生編組,以及學習活動之設計皆應隨學科之不 同,或教材內容之不同而異。本文所給之示範並非每一老師應該遵照模仿的標準模式,換言 之,本文的主要宗旨在介紹合作學習教學方式之觀念及優點,希望教師們能注意到要適應常 態編班的教學時,合作學習的教學方式不失為一個良策。作者同時也希望教師們能對此種教 學方式多做研究,以便促進各學科教學之改進。

The purposes of this study are:(1) to provide a brief overview of the research on cooperative learning in the United States, (2) to explain what cooperative learning is, and why we need to follow the trend, and (3) to present an exemplary model of cooperative learning in EFL class in Taiwan. The class using cooperative learning can be structured in many different ways depending upon subjects being taught. A description of five basic elements of cooperative learning is also presented. The organization of the class structure presented in this paper is only an exemplary model which is particularly designed for teaching new words and the text in the textbook currently being used by junior high school students. It does not mean that the model suggested in the paper is to be considered the standard structure or a perfect model. School teachers who are willing to employ cooperative learning in class are encouraged to implement it according to their own needs. It is hoped that this paper fulfills its informative functions.