題名:護理管理特性與護理長之工作滿意度及組織使命感相關性探討

本研究為瞭解國內護理管理的特性,對護理長工作滿意度及組織使命 感的影響。研究目的為:(一)瞭解國內護理管理者採用護理管理特性的趨向;(二) 瞭解護理長工作滿意的程度;(三)瞭解護理長對組織使命感的程度;(四)探討護 理管理特性與工作滿意度、組織使命感等相關性。本研究以醫學中心任護理長工 作滿一年以上,負責管理一個護理單位者為調查對象。抽樣方法以分層隨機抽取 醫學中心六家、公立及私立各三家,再以集體取樣調查合乎絛件之護理長。研究 工具包括:1.基本資料;2.集權管理指標(Hage and Aiken Index of Centralization); 3.工作滿意度問卷(Munson-Heda Job Satisfaction Questionnaire);4.組織使命感問 卷(Mowday, Steer and Porter Organizational Commitment Questionnaire),問卷經再 測信度及專家效度測試後使用。自民國84年3月15日至4月15日,以郵寄問 卷調查方式收集資料,有效問卷173份,回收率82%。以百分比、平均值、標準 差、變異數分析(ANOVA),Pearson Correlation, multiple regression analysis等統計 分析。研究結果顯示:(一)國內護理管理特性較趨向集權管理,集權管理與醫院 類別及護理模式有關,公立醫院較集權,有實施全責護理及個案護理者,其管理 較趨向分權方試;(二)護理長工作滿意度介於有點滿意及中等滿意之間,滿意的 程度以公立醫院較高,教育背景以職校畢業者高,年齡愈長滿意度愈高;(三)組 織使命感介於有點及中等度之間,職校畢業、年長及已婚之護理長對組織使命感 較重;(四)管理特性偏向集權者其工作滿意度與組織使命感愈低;工作滿度與 組織使命感有顯著的正相關。本研究結果對醫院護理主管採用分權管理之參考頗 具價值。

The purpose of this study was to explore characteristics of nursing management associated with job satisfaction and organizational commitment experienced by head nurses in acute care teaching hospitals. The exploratory, non-experimental study was conducted from March 15, 1992 to April 30, 1992. Mailed survey-questionnaires were used to collect data. The questionnaires consisted of Index of Decentralization, Job Satisfaction and Organizational Commitment. Of 210 questionnaires mailed, 173 (82%) were completed and returned. Head nurses (N=173) working in a variety of different specialties and representing six teaching hospitals in Taiwan, R.O.C. comprised the sample. Correlation analysis indicated strongly positive correlations among the decentralization and two depedent variables (Job satisfaction, r=.44, p=.0001; Organizational commitment, r=.25, p=.0004) was found. It was also found that the variable, head nurse job satisfaction, was a predictor of organizational commitment (r=.68, p=.0001). The variables of demographic and organizational characters were examined by ANOVA, the hospital type and nursing delivery model demonstrated a significant difference in decentralization, job satisfaction and organizational commitment. Age and educational background reflected a significant difference in both job satisfaction and organizational commitment. Nurse administrators may be more confident with either the implementation or continued utilization of decentralization as potential benefits to both head nurses and to employing organizations have been demonstrated. The findings of this study representing acute care teaching hospitals and the application of this study to teaching hospitals may be beneficial.