題名:歐氏護理理論與其在復健護理的應用

護理理論提供護理人員一種有系統有組織的方式收集和分析病人資 料,同時也提供以護理目標和個別化護理為導向的護理活動。在協助個體走向最 佳自我照顧(Self-care)的護理過程中,Dorothea E. Orem的理論提供了整體性 的評估以及護理功能之確認。由於復健單位的疾病和治療具有其特色,復健病人 必須在從事自我照顧,接受和學習處理他人的施予之際,逐一的去克服和接受身 體某位無功能的事實。因此,復健病人特別具有自我照顧的需要。本文係筆者將 Orem護理理論應用在復健單位,配合個案實例,期盼有助讀者在臨床上之應用。

A nursing theoretical framework provides the means for organizing collecting and analyzing patient data. It also creates the basis for nursing action that is goal-directed and individualized. For nursing, Dorothea Orem's conceptual framework gives a foundation for holistic assessment of a client and identifies the nurse's function in assisting individuals toward optimal self-care. In a rehabilitative setting, clients have special self-care needs due to the characteristics of the illness and its treatment. Rehabilitation clients are characterized by the demand on them to overcome or accept dysfunctions if they are to engage effectively in self-care, they must also learn to manage or accept provision of help by others. With Orem's nursing theory and its application to a case in rehabilitative setting, the author hopes this article will help readers in the clinical application of Orem self-care model.