題名:一人圖書館--圖書館事業發展的新方向

一人圖書館是近十年來國外圖書館界人士熱烈討論的論題,他們的觀點多半以專 門圖書館為重點。本文作者認為這些說論頗有參考借鏡的價值,但需要略為修訂以適應我國 圖書館事業環境,我們全國上下大力推動的鄉鎮圖書館多半是一人圖書館,本文在內容上分 為四部份,分別討論一人圖書館產生的原因,一人圖書館的特徵,優秀的一人圖書館,作者 鼓勵專業新秀參與一人圖書館的陣營,共同努力建立書香社會。

One Person Librarianship has been one of the hottest issues in library literature in the last decade. The emphasis is on special library services. Those studies have tremendous reference value. The author of this paper attempts to modify some of their views to meet the needs of rural libraries, more than three hundred in number in our country, a typical rural library is a one-person library.