題名:立法資訊系統暨連線網路使用情況分析

中文資訊系統與資料庫的大眾化使用,在環境上、技術上均尚未完成成熟。這個 課題關係著公共資訊是否可以自由地流通,也關係著資訊消費概念、與資訊消費行為的指標 。中文資訊系統與資料庫的發展問題,也是一個有關國人是否能夠共同攜手快速邁向現代資 訊社會的關鍵問題。立法資訊系統的全體人員,過去十年在此方面一直是以率先嘗試,不斷 努力的專業精神在奮鬥,先後就全文資料庫、書目索引資料庫等方面的各項細節進行研發工 作,也獲得有目共睹的成績。

During the period of 1987-1992, the Legislative Yuan in Taipei had developed the LEGISIS system that contained eight large-scale Chinese databases for its computerized information system. A wide area network, created through two member's office buildings and the Yuan (Parliament) area, has been not only connected to 250 workstation sets for information access, but functioned as a public dialing system for more than fifty government agencies and research institutes. This article is a brief survey for the usage analysis of the LEGISIS system in 1993.