題名:Internet網路資源指引:WAIS

在目前電腦通訊網路世界中,網路提供電子郵件、檔案傳輸及遠程載 入等功能供用者使用,進而取用各項資源。但在網路資源愈趨繁富的情形下,如 何找出適用的資源益發顯得迫切、重要。於是Archie、Hytelnet、Gopher及 WAIS(Wide Area Information Server)等網路指引工具逐一出現,並各自提出一種特 有的方式發掘網路資源。本文僅就WAIS的歷史發展、系統架構、系統運作方式、 系統功能等不同方向,對WAIS系統作一簡介性說明。此外,亦從使用者的觀點 試圖探討WAIS系統的特色、缺失,以及其未來的發展。

In the computer communication networks, they offer users email 、 file transfer andtelnet functions, so the users can explore and navigate the networks resources depending ontheir interests. As the time goes by, there are many resources spring forth in networks. Butit's becoming more important for users to find an approriate resource to use. Now there'redifferent networking tools to find these resources, for example Archie Server 、 Hytelnet 、Gopher and WAIS(Wide Area Information Server). This article is a brief introdution to WAIS'sdevelopment history, system architecture, operations and functions. Finally, the authorpresents his reviews to the WAIS system from various viewpoints.