題名:採訪自動化--政大圖書館之經驗

理想的圖書館自動化應建立在完善體制下,有長程性的總體規劃,方得 以竟全功,其正享受到資訊科技所帶來的好處。採訪為圖書館的先鋒作業,運作 良好的採訪功能帶動編目、典藏、流通...等後續作業的順利進行,進而利於種種 圖書館政策的制定。 政大圖書館自動化系統是採用美國Innovative interfaces,Inc.所發展的整合性圖書 館自動化系統,為-轉鍵系統,本文以採訪為例,記敘其自動化的歷程,包括前 置作業、實施狀況及維護管理等。

The ideal library automation should be worked under a perfect system with an overallplanning so as to fulfill its real functions and really obtain benefits brought about by theinformation science technology. Acquisition is a pioneer work in the library operation; its goodmanagement will be helpful to the smooth operation of cataloging, collection, circulation, etc.and will even be favorable to the policy-making on the part of the library administration. The automation system of the National Chengchi University libraries has been establishedon the basis of the integrated library automation system developed by the InnovativeInterfaces, Inc. of the United States; it is a turnkey system, this article aims at describing theautomation process in its acquistition operation, including its pre- operation, actualimplementation, maintenance, etc.