題名:中文書目資料庫在臺灣的建立與發展

近十幾年來臺灣地區圖書館紛紛採行電腦推動自動化作業。大專院校及 學術圖書館如此,一般公共及中小學圖書館亦同。在開展圖書館自動化作業的過 程中,建立書目資料庫是一個主要的環結。書目資料庫的建立,涉及機讀編目格 式(MARC),編目規則,字集字碼,不同系統間書目的轉換以及全面規劃整合等 各項問題。十幾年來,圖書館界在這方面累積了不少的經驗與成果,但是,未來 也仍將面臨許多問題尚待克服。 本文旨在探討近十餘年來,臺灣在建立中文書目資料庫方面的努力與相關問題。 包括自動化規範標準的研訂、各類型圖書館中文書目資料建檔梗概、國家書目資 料庫的建檔與發展、書目網路之建立與開展等等,期以了解過去,因應未來。

The paper aims to discuss the efforts and relevant problems in the establishment of theChinese bibliographic database in Taiwan during the past decade such as the formulation ofautomation design standard, the general Chinese bibliographic databases for various kinds oflibraries, the establishment and development of the national bibliographic database and thesetting up and development of the bibliographic network with a view to understanding thepast realities and planning for and coping with the future development.