題名:邁向多媒體的外語教學示範

師資訓練是外語教育中極重要的一環,在師資訓練中,教學法的研究與 推行是外語教育工作者不可忽視的重要課題之一。尤其在多元文化的今日社會, 許多外語教師可以頻繁地吸收各種有關外語教學的資訊,對於外語教學法或多或 少都有相當的見解;但當大量外語教學法湧入教學界,外語教師是否能辨認各種 教學法的特質,擇善固執或彈性運用各種教學法的特質,值得大家關切。進而, 隨著視聽媒體的發展,近年來,有一些外語教育工作者為學生製作許多活潑且有 意義的外語教學軟體,但忙碌之中卻忽略了外語教師本身也是學習者,也極需配 合視聽媒體作教師進修或教學觀摩,以提昇教學品質。綜觀今日的電腦輔助教學 已邁向多媒體、生動性、高效率的方向而發展,所以外語教學法的示範也可以朝 向該方向進行。為探究目前一般外語教學法之特質,包括其特點,優點及使用侷 限,作一整體性之比較,並為了驗證多媒體系統在師資訓練上的可行性,本研究 利用多媒體電腦系統製作有關外語教學法之電腦輔助教學軟體。換言之,本研究 計劃建立有系統、有變化且互動性的教學環境,幫助外語教師對多種教學法有基 本的認識,引發教學興趣,並激勵更好的教學理念。 簡言之,本研究計劃目的包含以下三項: 1.提供外語教師有關外語教學法概況以及如何在教室內實施該法之 清楚概念。 2.幫助教師培養一個客觀且多樣化的外語教學法模式而且彈性運用。及驗證使用 多媒體電腦系統在教師專業訓練之可行性。

Teacher training is considered one of the important subjects inforeign language education. Many EFL educators also place great valueon the study of EFL methodologies and application. Masscommunication provides many EFL teachers with opportunities to beexposed to numerous EFL methodologies. Nevertheless, it is an issuewhether the teacher can identify unique values of different EFLmethodologies and how appropriately and effectively the teachers applythem to their English classes. Moreover, with the development ofcomputer science, many EFL educators have produced a great deal ofinteresting and pedagogical software. However, it is an issue whetherteachers, who are life-long learners, have the ability to upgrade theirown teaching by means of computer media and software. Because thedevelopment of CAI tends to be multi-media-oriented, thedemonstration of EFL methodologies can be presented m'ulti-sensibly,eclectically and effectively with a multi-media computer system. In order to study the characteristics of different EFL methodologies, including their features, merits and limitations, to compare them, andto investigate the possibility of training EFL teachers by means of amulti-media computer system, some EFL methodologies, bothconventional and innovative, are collected and reviewed in this study.As well, a software program on the demonstration of EFL methodologies .is produced by a multi-media computer system. Specifically, the purposes of the study are to provide EFL teachers with