題名:國家重要資料庫與國土資訊系統的發展對地理學方法與技術的影響

國家重要資料庫與國土資訊系統的發展是國內重大施政計畫中的兩 項,除有助於國內資料庫產業的建立外,並可節省重複建檔的經費與時間,也可 加速資料流通的速度。對未來地理方法與技術的發展而言,足以帶動分散式地理 資訊系統的發展、整合性地理研究計畫及地理資料的標準化,是值得地理學界深 入研究的領域。

The development of the National Data Bases and NationGeographic Information System (NGIS) are some of the importantprojects executed by government agencies. The establishment of thosedata bases could assist in the development of the data base industry,and save the budget and time in constructing data by means of datainterchange. The data distribution and dissemination could also bespeeded up by means of computer and network technology. Thedevelopment of those data bases could promote the refinement ofgeographical investigation methods and data processing techniques, suchas distributed GIS, integrated research plans, and standization ofgeographical data.