題名:嚴重燒傷病患社會心理問題及處理

燒傷是一種大災難性的經驗,嚴重燒傷病患,除承受因治療(擴創、換藥、水療)致使之錐心疼痛外,並可能隨時面對亡及身體殘缺、功能受損的威脅,而漫長的復健過程中,更常產生社會、心理、經濟等各方面的問題。心理方面的問題包括:(1)存活的威脅,(2)因受 傷及治療引起之身心創痛,(3)對破相的恐懼,(4)漫長的復健過程,(5)與相愛的人分離,(6)家庭角色的改變及,(7)來來計劃受影響。情緒方構的的反應為焦慮、憂鬱、害怕、恐懼及疼痛。本文針對以上諸項問題,對如何協助嚴重燒傷病患去面對、處理及調適,依病患接受治療及康復過程,分復甦期、急性期、復健期──作詳儘之闡述。並經由了解此類病患的需要,及適切運用充足的社會支持與資源,以協助嚴重燒傷病患早日獲得身心康復,重返社會,並擁有高品質的生活。

Burn was one of the most unfortune disaster experiences. Major buns suffered sever pain from treatment (debridment, change dressing, hydrotherapy). They also faced to the threaten of death, deformity, disfunction. And during long period of rehabilitation phase, it might cause to many psychological problems: such as threat to survival, fear of disfigurement, alteration in family roles, pain, anxiety, depression, financial problems and social adjustment problems. This article discusses how to assist major burn patients in facing, managing and adjusting to those problems. Methods include recognizing this group of patients' important needs and utilizing sufficient social support and resources to help those groups of patients both physically and mentally to have a high quality or life.