題名:呼吸道的清潔衛生

正常人的呼吸道可以分泌粘液,而人體利用粘液纖毛層的作用及有效的咳嗽清除過多的痰液,前者功能在周邊呼吸道有效,後者則在近端呼吸道發揮功效。許多因素或動況可以影響痰液的排除障礙而導致痰液累積,進而造成呼吸道阻塞、肺萎陷,或是形成單向瓣膜現象,使氣流能褣不能出,而有局部過度擴張合合併症,為了幫助患者排痰,許多技巧被應用,包括經管抽痰、姿勢引流、胸腔省理治療、藥物化痰及特殊設計的床等,而這些呼吸道濟潔衛生的治療,就是傳統的胸腔物理治療,或姿勢引流、震痰、拍痰的組合稱之。文中將討論清潔衛生治療的適應症、建議、監視及合併症。

In a normal situation mucus is found throughout the respiratory tract, including lower airways, sinuses and upper airways. Normal clearance of the airway rests on mucociliary clearance and effective cough. Mucociliary clearance is effective in distal airways in which interaction between air and liquid cannot occur. An effective cough increases the gas-liquid interaction along central airways and transporting the mucus toward the mouth either to be swallowed or expectorated. Excess pulmonary secretions can cause either full airway obstruction with subsequent absorption of gas and consequent atelectasisn or partial obstruction of airway leading to a ball-valve phenomenon and contributing to air trapping and regional overdistention. Many factors oor situations can lead to abnormal accumulations of mucus. Techniques to enhance clearance of secretions include tracheobronchial suctioning, postural drainage, chest physiotherapy, pharmacotherapy, and special beds. All these airway clearance techniques have been known most traditionally as chest physical therapy or postural drainage, percussion, and vibration or bronchial hygiene therapies. The indications, recommendations, monitoring and contraindications will be discussed.